Seq # 500760020

Platytes cerussella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Jan. 19, 2022, 2:47 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, more observed in the coastal area.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Crambinae > Tribus: Crambini > Genus: Platytes > Species: Platytes cerussella
Vernacular names
V-baardsnuitmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1864. Lépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge observés par E. Fologne. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 8: 273–276. On page 273 (as Crambus cerussellus). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Very small species with pronounced sexual dimorphism.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The adults are active at dusk and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year mainly in June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Festuca

The larva lives on the roots, preferring those growing under stones in sandy soil, especially of Festuca but also of other Gramineae.

No pictures yet!