Seq # 500770010

Thisanotia chrysonuchella (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: May 18, 2021, 2:25 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium, mainly observed in the Kempen and in limestone areas in the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Crambinae > Tribus: Crambini > Genus: Thisanotia > Species: Thisanotia chrysonuchella
Vernacular names
Duingrasmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 22. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly usually from the first decade of May till the end of June. They are active at dusk and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Festuca ovina
Host plant (genera):
Poa

The larva lives in a silken tube at the stem-bases from which it feeds on several grasses, especially Festuca ovina, or Poa spp. It hibernates. Pupation takes place in a cocoon in the larval tube.

No pictures yet!