Seq # 500690070

Agriphila tristella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Sept. 24, 2020, 11:34 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium, sometimes in large numbers.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Crambinae > Tribus: Crambini > Genus: Agriphila > Species: Agriphila tristella
Vernacular names
Variabele grasmot (NL)
Synonyms
Agriphila aquilella (Hübner, 1796)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 23 (as aquilellus). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from the beginning of July till mid September. Most abundant in the second half of July and in August. They are easily disturbed by day and come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Deschampsia cespitosa
Host plant (genera):
Poa

The larva feeds in a vertical silken gallery, not reaching the ground, along the lower part of a stem of Deschampsia cespitosa, Poa spp. or other grasses. It hibernates. Pupation in a silken frass-covered cocoon.

No pictures yet!