Seq # 500700010

Catoptria falsella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Sept. 24, 2020, 11:35 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium, especially in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Crambinae > Tribus: Crambini > Genus: Catoptria > Species: Catoptria falsella
Vernacular names
Drietandvlakjesmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 22. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid July till the beginning of September. Most abundant in the second half of July and in August. They are active at dusk and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Tortula muralis

The larva lives on Tortula muralis or other mosses growing on old buildings. The species hibernates in the egg stage. Pupation in the larval gallery.

No pictures yet!