Seq # 500700020

Catoptria fulgidella (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: Sept. 24, 2020, 11:35 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, mainly known from the Kempen.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Crambinae > Tribus: Crambini > Genus: Catoptria > Species: Catoptria fulgidella
Vernacular names
Getande vlakjesmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 100.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Larva occurs from September towards May after overwintering.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva hibernates in a silken tube on roots of the hostplant. They come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Adults can be seen from mid August towards mid September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Festuca

The larva feed on different species of Carex and other grasses like Festuca.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Dry open sandy habitats, sandhills and coastal dunes.

No pictures yet!