Seq # 500700030

Catoptria lythargyrella (Hübner, 1796) Species

Last modified: Sept. 24, 2020, 11:35 a.m.


A very rare and very local species in Belgium, hitherto only known from a few locations in LI.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Crambinae > Tribus: Crambini > Genus: Catoptria > Species: Catoptria lythargyrella
Vernacular names
Satijnvlakjesmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 102.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

Adults are on the wing from July till September, but the main flight period in West Europe is in the second half of August and beginning of September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Lolium and Poa
Substrates:
Mosses

The species occurs in very dry, warm to hot habitats, like dunes and sandy areas in heathland. The exact foodplant of the caterpillar is unknown but is supposed to be species of Lolium or Poa. The larva has been observed to construct a silken vertical tube in the ground where it brings fragments of grasses to feed upon. It hibernates in the silken tube and feeds until July.

No pictures yet!