Seq # 500700040

Catoptria margaritella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Sept. 24, 2020, 11:35 a.m.


A fairly common and local species throughout Belgium. Most observations from the Kempen and the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Crambinae > Tribus: Crambini > Genus: Catoptria > Species: Catoptria margaritella
Vernacular names
Gelijnde vlakjesmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 23. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from the second half of June till mid August. Most abundant in the first half of July. They are easely disturbed during the day and are active at night. Later they come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Mosses

The larva is not described yet, as also the earlier stages of development.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

It occurs in both boggy and heathland habitats.

No pictures yet!