Seq # 500700050

Catoptria mytilella (Hübner, 1805) Species

Last modified: Sept. 24, 2020, 11:35 a.m.


A very rare xerotherm species in the southern part of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Crambinae > Tribus: Crambini > Genus: Catoptria > Species: Catoptria mytilella
Vernacular names
Booglijnvlakjesmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 23. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid June till late July in one generation. They are easily disturbed during the day and are active at night. Later they come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Unknown

The larva is not described yet, as also the earlier stages of development. It is believed they feed on mosses.

No pictures yet!