Seq # 500700060

Catoptria osthelderi (De Lattin, 1950) Species

Last modified: April 14, 2021, 2:46 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, not often recorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Crambinae > Tribus: Crambini > Genus: Catoptria > Species: Catoptria osthelderi
Vernacular names
Smalle vlakjesmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1952c. Notes sur les Microlépidoptères de Belgique. IV. Quelques espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge ou peu connues. — Bulletin du Musée royal d'Histoire naturelle de Belgique 28(68): 1–8. On page 1.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Research of the genitals is necessary to determine the species.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

They are on the wing from May till August.


Observed on

Substrates:
Mosses

The larva lives on moss.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Prefers dry open limestone or sandy habitats.

No pictures yet!