Seq # 500700070

Catoptria permutatellus (Herrich-Schäffer, 1848) Species

Last modified: Sept. 24, 2020, 11:35 a.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium, especially in the Kempen and the southern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Crambinae > Tribus: Crambini > Genus: Catoptria > Species: Catoptria permutatellus
Vernacular names
Brede vlakjesmot (NL)
Synonyms
Catoptria conchella sensu auct. and Catoptria myella sensu auct.
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 23 (as conchellus). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Flight periods

The adults fly from the end of May till the end of July. They are active at dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Mosses

The larva lives on different species of mosses, especially in pine forests.

No pictures yet!