Seq # 500700080

Catoptria pinella (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Sept. 24, 2020, 11:35 a.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Crambinae > Tribus: Crambini > Genus: Catoptria > Species: Catoptria pinella
Vernacular names
Egale vlakjesmot (NL)
Synonyms
Catoptria pinetella (Linnaeus, 1761)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 23 (as pinetellus). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in July and August. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Deschampsia cespitosa and Eriophorum vaginatum

The larva lives on the roots and lower stem of different species of Poaceae.

No pictures yet!