Seq # 500700090

Catoptria verellus (Zincken, 1817) Species

Last modified: Sept. 24, 2020, 11:35 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Crambinae > Tribus: Crambini > Genus: Catoptria > Species: Catoptria verellus
Vernacular names
Zwartbruine vlakjesmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 100.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have been observed in June and July and occasionally later, depending on mild weather. They come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Mosses

The larva feeds on mosses growing on the trunks of trees, especially Malus, Prunus or Populus.

No pictures yet!