Seq # 500690060

Agriphila straminella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Sept. 24, 2020, 11:34 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium, sometimes in large numbers.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Crambinae > Tribus: Crambini > Genus: Agriphila > Species: Agriphila straminella
Vernacular names
Blauwooggrasmot (NL)
Synonyms
Agriphila culmella sensu auct., nec (Linnaeus, 1758)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 22 (as culmellus). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from the beginning of June till the beginning of September. Most abundant in July and August. They are easily disturbed during the day and come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Festuca ovina

The larva feeds in a vertical silken gallery along the lower part of a stem of Festuca ovina or other grasses. It hibernates. Pupation in a silken frass-covered cocoon.

No pictures yet!