Seq # 510110010

Achlya flavicornis (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 15, 2021, 9:31 a.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium, especially in the norteastern and southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Drepanidae > Subfamily: Thyatirinae > Genus: Achlya > Species: Achlya flavicornis
Vernacular names
Lente-orvlinder (NL), Yellow Horned (EN), Le Flavicorne (FR), Gelbhorn-Eulenspinner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 10.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as pupa in a loose cocoon among debris.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late February till mid April. They come to light and sugar.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula

The larva lives on Betula.

No pictures yet!