Seq # 510120010

Cymatophorina diluta (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Sept. 25, 2020, 1:32 p.m.


A not so common and local species throughout Belgium. Observations are less in the north, more common in the south of the country, especially in the Calestienne area, where they are not that rare.


Details

Classification
Family: Drepanidae > Subfamily: Thyatirinae > Genus: Cymatophorina > Species: Cymatophorina diluta
Vernacular names
Eiken-orvlinder (NL), Oak Lutestring (EN), La Cymatophore délayée, la Diluée (FR), Violettgrauer Eulenspinner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 10.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from late July till early October. They come to light and sugar.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva lives on Quercus. Hibernates as egg attached on a twig of the food plant.

No pictures yet!