Seq # 160510010

Acanthopsyche atra (Linnaeus, 1767) Species

Last modified: Feb. 25, 2021, 4 p.m.


A species very rarely observed in Belgium, scattered over several provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Psychidae > Subfamily: Oiketicinae > Tribus: Acanthopsychini > Genus: Acanthopsyche > Species: Acanthopsyche atra
Vernacular names
Zwarte heidezakdrager (NL), Schwarzer Sackträger, Kiefernheiden-Sackträger (DE)
Synonyms
Acanthopsyche opacella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1846)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1861. Observations diverses. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 5: 58–61. On page 60 (as opacella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Case

Length 16–27 mm, width 4–6 mm; tubular, irregularly covered with twigs and other plant material.


Bionomics

Females are wingless. Males often fly in the afternoon on sunny days.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from mid-April to late June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Vaccinium vitis-idaea
Host plant (genera):
Calluna and Salix
Substrates:
Grasses

Polyphagous on grasses and herbs.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Dry meadows, rocky slopes, heathland, moorland, peat bogs, forest margins.

No pictures yet!