Seq # 160530010

Canephora hirsuta (Poda, 1761) Species

Last modified: Sept. 28, 2020, 12:57 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, it used to be widespread in earlier times but seems to have restricted itself to the extreme south of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Psychidae > Subfamily: Oiketicinae > Tribus: Acanthopsychini > Genus: Canephora > Species: Canephora hirsuta
Vernacular names
Kleine reuzenzakdrager (NL)
Synonyms
Canephora unicolor (Hufnagel, 1766) and Canephora graminella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E., Mors L. & Weyers J. 1861. Rapport sur les excursions entomologiques faites dans la Campine anversoise. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 5: 47–51. On page 48 (as graminella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Case

Length 26–38 mm, width 4–7 mm; cases of males are covered longitudinally and obliquely with broad plant fragments whereas cases of females are densily covered with much shorter pieces of plants, mainly grass stems and dry leaves.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The males are active by day, the females are apterous. The species is mostly found by there larval cases.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: in June and early July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Ulmus glabra, Rubus fruticosus, Cytisus scoparius, Acer campestre, Hippophae rhamnoides, Salvia pratensis, Plantago major, Plantago lanceolata and Ulmus minor
Host plant (genera):
Crataegus and Geranium

Polyphagous on various deciduous trees, scrubs and herbaceous plants.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Xerothermic open landscapes, meadows, road-sides, heathland, moorland, peat bogs.

No pictures yet!