Seq # 160420010

Whittleia retiella (Newman, 1847) Species

Last modified: Feb. 25, 2021, 3:59 p.m.


A very rare and extremely local species occurring in WV in Belgium, recorded for the first time in 2008.
Difficult to detect because of its cryptic lifestyle.


Details

Classification
Family: Psychidae > Subfamily: Epichnopteriginae > Tribus: Epichnopterigini > Genus: Whittleia > Species: Whittleia retiella
Vernacular names
Kustzakdrager (NL), Salzwiesen-Sackträger (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Jansen M. G. M. 2008. The Lepidoptera of the salt marshes of Het Zwin including two species new for the Belgian fauna (Lepidoptera). — Phegea 36(3): 109–118. On page 114. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The female is apterous.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Case

Length 5–8 mm, longitudinally covered with grass blades.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva attaches its case firmly to grass and is very difficult to detect. Pupation takes place affixed to grasses.
Males tend to attach their case lower on the grass than females do. Males tend to fly very low over the vegetation in sunshine.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year from mid April till June with a peak in the first decade of May.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Puccinellia maritima
Substrates:
Grasses and Herbaceous plants

Oligophagous on grasses [Poaceae] like Festuca rubra and Puccinellia maritima , though in other countries the larva has been found on a variety of herbs.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Grassy salt-marshes and meadows.

No pictures yet!