Seq # 190180010

Zelleria hepariella Stainton, 1849 Species

Last modified: Feb. 28, 2021, 3:16 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Yponomeutidae > Subfamily: Yponomeutinae > Genus: Zelleria > Species: Zelleria hepariella
Vernacular names
Essenmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Peeters A. 2013a. Zelleria hepariella (Lepidoptera: Yponomeutidae), nieuw voor de Belgische fauna. — Phegea 41(1): 23. On page 23. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives in a thick silken web among spun leaf-tips, sometimes several larvae in each spinning. It pupates in a dense white cocoon attached on a leaf.
The adult moths hibernate in dense cover.They come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation;a year from July to August and again after hibernation till late April.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Fraxinus excelsior

The larva lives on Fraxinus excelsior.

No pictures yet!