Seq # 190170080

Yponomeuta sedella Treitschke, 1832 Species

Last modified: Feb. 28, 2021, 3:14 p.m.


Rather common in many areas of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Yponomeutidae > Subfamily: Yponomeutinae > Genus: Yponomeuta > Species: Yponomeuta sedella
Vernacular names
Hemelsleutelstippelmot (NL), Sedum-Gespinstmotte (DE)
Synonyms
Yponomeuta vigintipunctata (Retzius, 1783)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 23. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Mine

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larvae live gregariously in a slight web, on the leaves of the food plant and related cultivars, possibly also on other plants. Pupation in a cocoon amongst leaf-litter or spun up under a flower-head of the food plant.
The adults occasionally come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations: from end of April till May, and again during July and August. In Belgium most specimens have been observed in July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Sedum telephium

The larvae live on Sedum telephium.

No pictures yet!