Seq # 190170070

Yponomeuta rorrella (Hübner, 1796) Species

Last modified: Aug. 15, 2020, 12:05 p.m.


A fairly common species in Belgium, more observations in the northern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Yponomeutidae > Subfamily: Yponomeutinae > Genus: Yponomeuta > Species: Yponomeuta rorrella
Vernacular names
Wilgenstippelmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 126.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

The larvae live gregarious in a web on the leaves of the hostplant (Salix spp). Pupation in the web or on the trunk. Webs of Y. rorrella are often less dense than webs of other Yponomeuta spp. that live on trees. Old webs can remain several months on the host plant.


Flight periods

The adults fly in July and August. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Salix alba

They feed on the leaves of Salix alba or, occasionally, on Salix caprea or S. cinerea.

No pictures yet!