Seq # 190170060

Yponomeuta plumbella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A rather uncommon species throughout Belgium. Most observations are in the south of the country, where it's sometimes locally common.


Details

Classification
Family: Yponomeutidae > Subfamily: Yponomeutinae > Genus: Yponomeuta > Species: Yponomeuta plumbella
Vernacular names
Grootvlekstippelmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 23. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly mainly in July and August. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Euonymus europaeus

The larva lives on Euonymus europaeus, at first in a shoot, later on between spun leaves.

No pictures yet!