Seq # 190170050

Yponomeuta padella (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Jan. 22, 2021, 7:18 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Yponomeutidae > Subfamily: Yponomeutinae > Genus: Yponomeuta > Species: Yponomeuta padella
Vernacular names
Meidoornstippelmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 23. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Caterpillar

Light to dark grey body with two large black dots and some smaller black spots on each segment. Head black.


Cocoon/pupa

A loose cocoon consisting of a few spun silken threads. Pupa dark yellowish with head, wing sheats and last abdominal segment black.


Bionomics

The larvae live gregariously in a silken web. Before pupation the larvae leave the web and make a very slight, more or less spherical web close to the ground. Each larva spins a slight silken web inside the spherical web.
The adults are active at night and come to light.


Flight periods

One generation a year: July–August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa and Prunus cerasifera
Host plant (genera):
Crataegus and Prunus

Mainly Prunus spinosa and Crataegus spp., but also on different other species of Prunus.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Road and forest edges, parks, plantations.

No pictures yet!