Seq # 190170040

Yponomeuta malinellus Zeller, 1838 Species

Last modified: Jan. 20, 2020, 2:50 p.m.


A fairly common species in many places in Belgium. It became less common in orchards than in the past, most likely due to the extensive use of insecticides.


Details

Classification
Family: Yponomeutidae > Subfamily: Yponomeutinae > Genus: Yponomeuta > Species: Yponomeuta malinellus
Vernacular names
Appelstippelmot (NL), Apple Ermine (EN), Apfel-Gespinstmotte (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 23. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Mine

In spring the young hibernated caterpillars initially make small full depth mines but they soon leave them to live together in a communal web.
See also bladmineerders.be

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larvae live gregariously in a silken web on Malus spp. Pupation in a dense white silken cocoon, neatly arranged together in the larval web.
The adults are attracted to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early June till the end of August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Malus

This species feeds monophagously on Malus species.

No pictures yet!