Seq # 190180020

Zelleria oleastrella (Millière, 1864) Species

Last modified: July 1, 2021, 2:09 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, which seems not capable of surviving normal winters.


Details

Classification
Family: Yponomeutidae > Subfamily: Yponomeutinae > Genus: Zelleria > Species: Zelleria oleastrella
Vernacular names
Olijfmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Meert R. 2018. Zelleria oleastrella (Lepidoptera: Yponomeutidae) nieuw voor België. — Phegea 46(2): 26–30. On page .
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Cocoon/pupa

Pupa in a white, semi-transparent silken cocoon. Fresh pupae are green, older pupae turn brownish.


Bionomics

Young larvae mine young leaves or soft shoots, older larvae feed freely between fresh spun shoots and leaves. Pupation in a cocoon on leaves, branches or trunks. Overwinters as a small larva in the mine. Seems uncapable of surviving normal winters in Belgium, but imported larvae can complete their development and can produce multiple generations during summer and autumn.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Olea europaea
Host plant (genera):
Olea
No pictures yet!

Habitat

Probably restricted in Belgium to gardens and gardening centers with (imported) Olive trees (Olea europaea).