Seq # 195010010

Ypsolopha alpella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: March 1, 2021, 6:31 p.m.


A not so common species in Belgium, most observations in the north of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Ypsolophidae > Subfamily: Ypsolophinae > Genus: Ypsolopha > Species: Ypsolopha alpella
Vernacular names
Eikenspitskopmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1901. Note sur quelques Microlépidoptères de la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 45: 100–104. On page 101.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics


The larva feeds from a slight web on the leaves of the food plant.
Pupation in a boat-shaped cocoon affixed to detritus on the ground.
The adults occasionally come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from July till mid-end September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva feeds on the leaves of Quercus.

No pictures yet!