Seq # 195010100

Ypsolopha sequella (Clerck, 1759) Species

Last modified: March 6, 2021, 10:30 a.m.


A rather rare species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Ypsolophidae > Subfamily: Ypsolophinae > Genus: Ypsolopha > Species: Ypsolopha sequella
Vernacular names
Panterspitskopmot (NL), Osterhasenfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 24. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva feeds from a slight web, on the leaves of the food plant.
Pupation in a soft white cocoon in moss on the trunks or amongst detritus on the ground.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from July to late October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Acer campestre

The larva feeds on the leaves of: Acer campestre, or sometimes, A. pseudoplatanus.

No pictures yet!