Seq # 195010090

Ypsolopha scabrella (Linnaeus, 1761) Species

Last modified: March 6, 2021, 10:25 a.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Ypsolophidae > Subfamily: Ypsolophinae > Genus: Ypsolopha > Species: Ypsolopha scabrella
Vernacular names
Gelijnde spitskopmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 120.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva feeds from a slight web on the leaves of the food plant.
It pupates in a boat-shaped cocoon amongst detritus or under loose bark.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from July till early September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Malus, Crataegus and Cotoneaster

The larva feeds on: Malus, Crataegus or Cotoneaster.

No pictures yet!