Seq # 195010080

Ypsolopha persicella (Fabricius, 1787) Species

Last modified: Jan. 20, 2020, 3:23 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, seems to have declined.


Details

Classification
Family: Ypsolophidae > Subfamily: Ypsolophinae > Genus: Ypsolopha > Species: Ypsolopha persicella
Vernacular names
Amandelspitskopmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1898. Note sur quelques Lépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 42: 34–38. On page 35.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Prunus
No pictures yet!