Seq # 195010070

Ypsolopha parenthesella (Linnaeus, 1761) Species

Last modified: Aug. 25, 2020, 8:33 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Ypsolophidae > Subfamily: Ypsolophinae > Genus: Ypsolopha > Species: Ypsolopha parenthesella
Vernacular names
Witvlekspitskopmot (NL)
Synonyms
Ypsolopha costella (Fabricius, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 24 (as costella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly from end of June till late September. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Carpinus betulus, Corylus avellana and Myrica gale
Host plant (genera):
Quercus, Betula and Alnus

The larva feeds from a slight web on the leaves of Quercus, Carpinus, Betula, Corylus, Myrica or Alnus. Pupation in a brown boat-shaped cocoon affixed to a leaf, the trunk or amongst detritus on the ground.

No pictures yet!