Seq # 195010060

Ypsolopha nemorella (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: March 6, 2021, 10:13 a.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Ypsolophidae > Subfamily: Ypsolophinae > Genus: Ypsolopha > Species: Ypsolopha nemorella
Vernacular names
Lichte spitskopmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 119.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva feeds from a slight web on the leaves of the food plant.
Pupation in a brown boat-shaped cocoon affixed to a leaf, the trunk or amongst detritus on the ground.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from the end of June till the end of August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Lonicera

The larva feeds on the leaves of Lonicera.

No pictures yet!