Seq # 195010050

Ypsolopha mucronella (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: March 1, 2021, 6:34 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Ypsolophidae > Subfamily: Ypsolophinae > Genus: Ypsolopha > Species: Ypsolopha mucronella
Vernacular names
Smalvleugelspitskopmot (NL)
Synonyms
Ypsolopha cultrella (Hübner, 1796)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 120.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Pupation in a boat-shaped cocoon affixed to detritus on the ground.
This species hibernates in the adult stage.They occasionally come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults can be observed from August to April.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Euonymus europaeus

The larva feeds from a slight web on the leaves of Euonymus europaeus.

No pictures yet!