Seq # 195010040

Ypsolopha lucella (Fabricius, 1775) Species

Last modified: Oct. 6, 2021, 5:22 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, most observed in the south.


Details

Classification
Family: Ypsolophidae > Subfamily: Ypsolophinae > Genus: Ypsolopha > Species: Ypsolopha lucella
Vernacular names
Oranje spitskopmot (NL)
Synonyms
Ypsolopha antennella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 119.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva feeds from a slight web on the leaves of the food plant.
The adults occasionally come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in July and August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva feeds on the leaves of Quercus.

No pictures yet!