Seq # 195010030

Ypsolopha horridella (Treitschke, 1835) Species

Last modified: Oct. 6, 2021, 5:18 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Ypsolophidae > Subfamily: Ypsolophinae > Genus: Ypsolopha > Species: Ypsolopha horridella
Vernacular names
Grijze spitskopmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Coenen F. 1995a. Ypsolopha horridella (Treitschke, 1835) espèce nouvelle pour la faune belge (Lepidoptera: Ypsolophidae). — Phegea 23(1): 55. On page 55. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives between spun leaves on the foodplant.
Pupation in a rather long white cocoon affixed to detritus on the ground.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from late June till late September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa
Host plant (genera):
Malus

The larva lives between spun leaves on Malus or Prunus spinosa.

No pictures yet!