Seq # 195010110

Ypsolopha sylvella (Linnaeus, 1767) Species

Last modified: April 21, 2021, 10:11 a.m.


A rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Ypsolophidae > Subfamily: Ypsolophinae > Genus: Ypsolopha > Species: Ypsolopha sylvella
Vernacular names
Gele spitskopmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 24. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva feeds on the leaves of the food plant.
It pupates in a pale brown boat-shaped cocoon under a leaf, in a crevice in bark or among plant debris on the ground.
The adults fly by night and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year during August and September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva feeds on Quercus, but also on other deciduous trees like: Corylus, Carpinus betulus, Betula and also Myrica gale.

No pictures yet!