Seq # 265570010

Tuta absoluta (Meyrick, 1917) Species

Last modified: Sept. 30, 2020, 11:55 a.m.


A rare species in Belgium with the bulk of observations in the northern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gnorimoschemini > Genus: Tuta > Species: Tuta absoluta
Vernacular names
Tomatenmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. & Steeman C. 2011. Interessante waarnemingen van Lepidoptera in België in 2010 (Lepidoptera). — Phegea 39(4): 121–136. On page 127.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lycopersicon esculentum, Solanum tuberosum and Solanum melongena
Host plant (genera):
Nicotiana
No pictures yet!