Seq # 265560010

Scrobipalpula tussilaginis (Stainton, 1867) Species

Last modified: July 27, 2019, 11:06 a.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gnorimoschemini > Genus: Scrobipalpula > Species: Scrobipalpula tussilaginis
Vernacular names
Hoefbladpalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W., Steeman C. & Sierens T. 2016. Interessante waarnemingen van Lepidoptera in België in 2015 (Lepidoptera). — Phegea 44(3): 50–62. On page 53.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Tussilago farfara and Petasites albus
No pictures yet!