Seq # 265610010

Altenia scriptella (Hübner, 1796) Species

Last modified: Aug. 14, 2019, 5:05 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Teleiodini > Genus: Altenia > Species: Altenia scriptella
Vernacular names
Aakpalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1863. Addenda au catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 7: 87–93. On page 91.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

Imago's are on the wing from mid May till early September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Acer campestre, Acer platanoides and Acer pseudoplatanus

The larva lives on different species of Acer.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Deciduous and mixed forests, hedges, parks, forest steppes.

No pictures yet!