Seq # 265620010

Carpatolechia alburnella (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: Sept. 27, 2020, 3:35 p.m.


An uncommon species throughout Belgium with most observations in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Litini > Genus: Carpatolechia > Species: Carpatolechia alburnella
Vernacular names
Satijnsmalpalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1898. Note sur quelques Lépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 42: 34–38. On page 36.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid June till September. They use to rest on trunks of birches during the day and come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula

The larva lives between spun leaves or under a leaf-edge of Betula. It hibernates as an egg.

No pictures yet!