Seq # 265620020

Carpatolechia decorella (Haworth, 1812) Species

Last modified: Dec. 21, 2020, 6:18 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, rediscovered in 2017 in NA after a long period of absence (BR, 1858). Hitherto only known from a handfull of observations.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Litini > Genus: Carpatolechia > Species: Carpatolechia decorella
Vernacular names
Schouderstreepmot (NL)
Synonyms
Carpatolechia humeralis (Zeller, 1839)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 133.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

A very variably marked species, but always recognizable by the black stripe along the costa at the base of the wings.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; in July and from October to April. It is one of the few Gelechiidae which hibernates as an adult.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Abies alba and Cornus mas
Host plant (genera):
Quercus and Swida

The larva is polyphagous feeding on leaves and inflorescenses of Abies alba, different species of Quercus, Cornus mas, Swida etc...

No pictures yet!