Seq # 265620030

Carpatolechia fugacella (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: Sept. 21, 2022, 9:36 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Litini > Genus: Carpatolechia > Species: Carpatolechia fugacella
Vernacular names
Variabele smalpalpmot (NL), Dunkler Ulmen-Palpenfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 134.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from late June towards mid-August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Ulmus minor

On Ulmus ssp.

No pictures yet!