Seq # 265620040

Carpatolechia fugitivella (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: May 1, 2022, 10:54 a.m.


A rare species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Litini > Genus: Carpatolechia > Species: Carpatolechia fugitivella
Vernacular names
Streepsmalpalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1863. Addenda au catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 7: 87–93. On page 91 (as Gelechia fugitivella Z.). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives between spun leaves and shoots of the food plant.
It hibernates as a small larva and pupates later in a white cocoon in the bark.
The adults come frequently to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from June towards September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Ulmus

The larva lives between spun leaves and shoots of: mainly Ulmus, but other deciduous trees like: Quercus, Corylus, Prunus avium, Acer, Tilia, Fraxinus and Pyracantha coccinea are also taken as food plant.

No pictures yet!