Seq # 265620050

Carpatolechia notatella (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: March 25, 2020, 7:52 a.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Litini > Genus: Carpatolechia > Species: Carpatolechia notatella
Vernacular names
Lichte smalpalpmot (NL)
Synonyms
Carpatolechia euratella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 134.
Status

Native


Distribution


Flight periods

They fly from May towards September


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Salix caprea, Salix aurita, Salix cinerea, Salix purpurea, Salix repens and Salix viminalis
Host plant (genera):
Salix

The larva lives on different species of Salix.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Moist forests, forests, damp and bushy deciduous forest margins.

No pictures yet!