Seq # 265620060

Carpatolechia proximella (Hübner, 1796) Species

Last modified: Sept. 27, 2020, 5:02 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Litini > Genus: Carpatolechia > Species: Carpatolechia proximella
Vernacular names
Smalpalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 134.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in May towards late July. They use to rest on trunks during the day and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Alnus glutinosa
Host plant (genera):
Betula

The larva lives in a folded leaf of Betula or Alnus. It pupates in a flimsy cocoon amongst detritus on the ground and hibernates as a pupa.

No pictures yet!