Seq # 265630010

Exoteleia dodecella (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: March 13, 2021, 5:11 p.m.


A fairly common species in the northern part of Belgium, mainly observed in the Kempen. In the southern part a not so common appearance.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Litini > Genus: Exoteleia > Species: Exoteleia dodecella
Vernacular names
Dennenlotmot (NL), Kiefernknospentriebmotte (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1860. Lépidoptères nouvellement découverts en Belgique. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 4: 113–115. On page 113.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

When young, the larva mines in a needle of the food plant.
After hibernation it continues feeding in shoots and between spun needles.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Pinus sylvestris

The larva mines in a needle of Pinus sylvestris.

No pictures yet!