Seq # 265640010

Neotelphusa sequax (Haworth, 1828) Species

Last modified: March 13, 2021, 5:13 p.m.


A very rare species in the southern part of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Litini > Genus: Neotelphusa > Species: Neotelphusa sequax
Vernacular names
Veelkleurige maanpalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1863. Addenda au catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 7: 87–93. On page 91.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Helianthemum chamaecistus, Helianthemum canum and Helianthemum nummularium

On Helianthemum nummularium.

No pictures yet!