Seq # 603350020

Trichopteryx polycommata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 19, 2020, 1:03 p.m.


This very rare and local species flies in 3 separate locations in Belgium: at the northwestern coast, western Calestienne and the southernmost tip of LX.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Trichopterygini > Genus: Trichopteryx > Species: Trichopteryx polycommata
Vernacular names
Ligusterblokspanner (NL), Barred Tooth-stripêd (EN), La Phalène du Troène, la Lobée des haies (FR), Gestrichelter Lappenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1900–1913. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise Supplément: 1–464. On page 261.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in March and April in one generation a year. They are active from dusk onwards and later comes to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Ligustrum vulgare
Host plant (genera):
Fraxinus

The larva lives on Ligustrum and Fraxinus. Hibernates as pupa in a cocoon underground.

No pictures yet!