Seq # 603350010

Trichopteryx carpinata (Borkhausen, 1794) Species

Last modified: Feb. 22, 2022, 10:02 a.m.


A fairly common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Trichopterygini > Genus: Trichopteryx > Species: Trichopteryx carpinata
Vernacular names
Vroege blokspanner (NL), Early Tooth-striped (EN), La Lobée, La Phalène du Charme (FR), Hellgrauer Lappenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Trichopteryx lobularia (Boisduval, 1840)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 30–34 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

They hibernate as pupa.
They come to light and visit sallow catkins.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid March till May in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Alnus glutinosa
Host plant (genera):
Lonicera, Salix and Betula

The larva lives on various trees like: Salix and Betula, also on Lonicera.

No pictures yet!