Seq # 603340010

Pterapherapteryx sexalata (Retzius, 1783) Species

Last modified: Feb. 19, 2020, 12:58 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Trichopterygini > Genus: Pterapherapteryx > Species: Pterapherapteryx sexalata
Vernacular names
Kleine blokspanner (NL), Small Seraphim (EN), La Phalène à six ailes (FR), Kleiner Lappenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859a. Lépidoptères. Catalogue des Phalénidées. Deuxième partie. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 107–132. On page 111.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one long generation a year from late April towards mid August. Occasionally, a smaller partial second generation is noticed.They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Salix

The larva lives on Salix. Hibernates as pupa in plant debris or moss.

No pictures yet!