Seq # 603330010

Nothocasis sertata (Hübner, 1817) Species

Last modified: July 5, 2021, 4:32 p.m.


A very rare and local species in the southern part of Belgium, although in some localities not so rare.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Trichopterygini > Genus: Nothocasis > Species: Nothocasis sertata
Vernacular names
Esdoornblokspanner (NL), La Lobophore de l'Erable (FR), Ahorn-Lappenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as an egg.

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Acer

The larva lives on Acer pseudoplatanus and Acer campestre.

No pictures yet!